Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Agreement of underlying cause of death with diagnoses registered for the terminal hospitalization

From: Cause of death coding in Switzerland: evaluation based on a nationwide individual linkage of mortality and hospital in-patient records

“Definitive” cause of death found as ... Principal diagnosis In any diagnosis
Disease Category N % N % Kappa
Chapter 1: A00-B99 Certain infectious and parasitic diseases
 Diarrhoea / gastro-enteritis of presumed infectious origin 109 17% 41 38% 0.12
 Septicaemia 503 63% 383 76% 0.08
 Human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease 84 31% 70 83% 0.60
 Mycoses 30 47% 26 87% 0.02
Chapter 2: C00-D49 Neoplasms
 Malignant neoplasm of lip, oral cavity / pharynx 727 59% 607 83% 0.82
 Malignant neoplasm of oesophagus 825 57% 726 88% 0.86
 Malignant neoplasm of stomach 910 64% 793 87% 0.85
 Malignant neoplasm of colon, rectum / anus 2917 58% 2578 88% 0.87
   Malignant neoplasm of colon 1939 55% 1607 83% 0.83
   Malignant neoplasm of rectosigmoid junction, rectum, anus / anal canal 978 53% 809 83% 0.79
 Malignant neoplasm of liver / intrahepatic bile ducts 1252 57% 1025 82% 0.81
 Malignant neoplasm of pancreas 2019 68% 1826 90% 0.91
 Malignant neoplasm of larynx 137 51% 103 75% 0.71
 Malignant neoplasm of trachea, bronchus / lung 5825 62% 5359 92% 0.91
 Malignant neoplasm of bone / articular cartilage 59 46% 40 68% 0.54
 Malignant melanoma of skin 505 44% 402 80% 0.85
 Malignant neoplasms of mesothelial / soft tissue 599 55% 469 78% 0.76
 Malignant neoplasm of breast 2226 51% 2013 90% 0.88
 Malignant neoplasm of cervix uteri / uterus 470 55% 392 83% 0.83
  Malignant neoplasm of cervix uteri 133 57% 107 80% 0.81
  Malignant neoplasm of other / unspecified parts of uterus 337 51% 271 80% 0.80
 Malignant neoplasm of ovary 766 54% 658 86% 0.88
 Malignant neoplasm of prostate 1751 47% 1559 89% 0.79
 Malignant neoplasm of bladder 873 50% 700 80% 0.75
 Malignant neoplasm of eye / adnexa 48 40% 35 73% 0.74
 Malignant neoplasm of brain 671 75% 615 92% 0.90
 Hodgkin’s disease 60 43% 44 73% 0.66
 Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma 934 56% 799 86% 0.81
 Multiple myeloma / malignant plasma cell neoplasms 555 58% 513 92% 0.86
 Leukaemia 1116 56% 961 86% 0.80
Chapter 3:D50-D89 Diseases of the blood and blood-forming organs / certain disorders involving the immune mechanism
 Anaemias 136 36% 104 76% 0.01
 Haemorrhagic conditions / other diseases of blood (−forming organs) 74 35% 59 80% 0.02
Chapter 4: E00-E89 Endocrine, nutritional and metabolic diseases
 Diabetes mellitus 657 13% 511 78% 0.08
 Obesity 61 16% 42 69% 0.06
Chapter 5: F01-F99 Mental, Behavioral and Neurodevelopmental disorders
 Mental / behavioural disorders due to psychoactive substance use 121 11% 93 77% 0.05
  Mental / behavioural disorders due to use of alcohol 85 15% 66 78% 0.07
  Mental / behavioural disorders due to other psychoactive substance use 36 0% 25 69% 0.03
 Schizophrenia, schizotypal / delusional disorders 41 56% 34 83% 0.14
Chapter 6: G00-G99 Diseases of the nervous system
 Inflammatory diseases of the central nervous system 71 49% 57 80% 0.27
 Parkinson’s disease 300 19% 224 75% 0.37
 Dementia / Alzheimer’s disease 862 29% 628 73% 0.22
  Dementia 587 13% 394 67% 0.14
  Alzheimer’s disease 275 36% 185 67% 0.33
 Multiple sclerosis 76 14% 65 86% 0.60
 Epilepsy 114 48% 88 77% 0.07
 Cerebral palsy / other paralytic syndromes 66 11% 49 74% 0.02
Chapter 9: I00-I99 Diseases of the circulatory system
 Chronic rheumatic heart disease 126 12% 45 36% 0.05
 Hypertensive diseases 1606 5% 1115 69% 0.05
  Essential (primary) hypertension 105 0% 42 40% 0.00
  Other hypertensive diseases 1501 6% 872 58% 0.13
 Ischaemic heart diseases 6746 40% 5120 76% 0.44
  Acute myocardial infarction 2950 63% 2300 78% 0.59
  Other ischaemic heart diseases 3796 7% 2314 61% 0.25
 Pulmonary embolism 464 50% 325 70% 0.25
 Conduction disorders / cardiac arrhythmias 1204 24% 867 72% 0.06
 Heart failure 1046 52% 827 79% 0.09
 Cerebrovascular diseases 4622 77% 4099 89% 0.63
  Intracranial haemorrhage 1774 81% 1526 86% 0.64
  Cerebral infarction 1171 70% 928 79% 0.43
  Stroke, not specified as haemorrhage or infarction 1320 18% 294 22% 0.29
  Other cerebrovascular diseases 357 6% 111 31% 0.08
 Atherosclerosis 263 49% 201 76% 0.14
 Arterial embolism / thrombosis 180 52% 120 67% 0.26
 Phlebitis, thrombophlebitis, venous embolism / thrombosis 89 17% 48 54% 0.06
Chapter 10: J00-J99 Diseases of the respiratory system
 Pneumonia 1845 36% 1471 80% 0.18
 Chronic lower respiratory diseases 2188 32% 1833 84% 0.36
  Bronchitis, emphysema / other chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases 2119 32% 1772 84% 0.37
  Asthma 51 24% 25 49% 0.10
  Bronchiectasis 18 11% 12 67% 0.20
Chapter 11: K00-K95 Diseases of the digestive system
 Gastric / duodenal ulcer 275 64% 220 80% 0.34
 Diseases of appendix 36 64% 29 81% 0.54
 Inguinal hernia 38 58% 27 71% 0.27
 Crohn’s disease / ulcerative colitis 56 25% 37 66% 0.30
 Paralytic ileus / intestinal obstruction without hernia 620 62% 532 86% 0.23
 Diverticular disease of intestine 455 57% 368 81% 0.49
 Diseases of the liver 1367 54% 1269 93% 0.36
  Alcoholic liver disease 1009 44% 808 80% 0.59
  Other diseases of liver 358 43% 303 85% 0.12
 Cholelithiasis / cholecystitis 249 45% 216 87% 0.40
 Acute pancreatitis / other diseases of the pancreas 211 60% 192 91% 0.47
Chapter 12: L00-L99 Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissue
 Infections of the skin / subcutaneous tissue 70 23% 40 57% 0.13
Chapter 13: M00-M99 Diseases of the musculoskeletal system / connective tissue
 Rheumatoid arthritis / other inflammatory polyarthropathies 66 17% 52 79% 0.10
 Arthrosis 114 27% 41 36% 0.10
 Systemic connective tissue disorders 139 29% 100 72% 0.26
 Soft tissue disorders 55 36% 41 75% 0.06
 Disorders of bone density / structure 35 34% 20 57% 0.02
 Osteomyelitis 32 16% 22 69% 0.15
Chapter 14: N00-N99 Diseases of the genitourinary system
 Renal tubulo-interstitial diseases 70 20% 48 69% 0.09
 Renal failure 687 40% 617 90% 0.04
 Hyperplasia of prostate 35 11% 17 49% 0.03
Chapter 17: Q00-Q99 Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities
 Congenital malformations of the circulatory system 66 11% 32 48% 0.26
Total Cases (sum of 70 master categories) 53,605 50% 44,740 83%