Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Agreement of principal hospital discharge diagnosis with cause of death statistics

From: Cause of death coding in Switzerland: evaluation based on a nationwide individual linkage of mortality and hospital in-patient records

Principal diagnosis found as ... “Definitive” cause of death In any cause of death
Disease Category N % N % Kappa
Chapter 1: A00-B99 Certain infectious and parasitic diseases
 Diarrhoea / gastro-enteritis of presumed infectious origin 90 20% 31 34% 0.18
 Septicaemia 4330 7% 2108 49% 0.41
 Human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease 30 87% 27 90% 0.41
 Mycoses 95 15% 45 47% 0.25
Chapter 2: C00-D49 Neoplasms
 Malignant neoplasm of lip, oral cavity / pharynx 462 92% 434 94% 0.65
 Malignant neoplasm of oesophagus 524 90% 483 92% 0.68
 Malignant neoplasm of stomach 657 88% 587 89% 0.71
 Malignant neoplasm of colon, rectum / anus 1820 93% 1722 95% 0.67
  Malignant neoplasm of colon 1187 90% 1084 91% 0.64
  Malignant neoplasm of rectosigmoid junction, rectum, anus / anal canal 634 82% 534 84% 0.61
 Malignant neoplasm of liver / intrahepatic bile ducts 820 87% 726 89% 0.67
 Malignant neoplasm of pancreas 1474 93% 1384 94% 0.77
 Malignant neoplasm of larynx 85 82% 71 84% 0.49
 Malignant neoplasm of trachea, bronchus / lung 3793 95% 3644 96% 0.72
 Malignant neoplasm of bone / articular cartilage 46 59% 27 59% 0.49
 Malignant melanoma of skin 235 95% 225 96% 0.56
 Malignant neoplasms of mesothelial / soft tissue 387 84% 330 85% 0.64
 Malignant neoplasm of breast 1165 97% 1143 98% 0.59
 Malignant neoplasm of cervix uteri / uterus 289 89% 261 90% 0.63
  Malignant neoplasm of cervix uteri 85 89% 76 89% 0.66
  Malignant neoplasm of other / unspecified parts of uterus 204 85% 177 87% 0.59
 Malignant neoplasm of ovary 444 93% 421 95% 0.66
 Malignant neoplasm of prostate 879 94% 849 97% 0.47
 Malignant neoplasm of bladder 529 83% 455 86% 0.56
 Malignant neoplasm of brain 543 93% 504 93% 0.82
 Hodgkin’s disease 35 74% 26 74% 0.43
 Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma 589 89% 539 92% 0.62
 Multiple myeloma / malignant plasma cell neoplasms 337 95% 327 97% 0.65
 Leukaemia 710 88% 650 92% 0.62
Chapter 3:D50-D89 Diseases of the blood and blood-forming organs / certain disorders involving the immune mechanism
 Anaemias 202 24% 101 50% 0.08
 Haemorrhagic conditions / other diseases of blood (−forming organs) 279 9% 72 26% 0.14
Chapter 4: E00-E89 Endocrine, nutritional and metabolic diseases
 Diabetes mellitus 180 46% 132 73% 0.04
 Malnutrition 60 10% 20 33% 0.07
 Volume depletion 113 4% 28 25% 0.08
Chapter 5: F01-F99 Mental, Behavioral and Neurodevelopmental disorders
 Mental / behavioural disorders due to psychoactive substance use 65 20% 31 48% 0.04
  Mental / behavioural disorders due to use of alcohol 45 29% 21 47% 0.05
  Mental / behavioural disorders due to other psychoactive substance use 20 0% 9 45% 0.03
 Schizophrenia, schizotypal / delusional disorders 122 19% 68 56% 0.36
 Mood [affective] disorders 180 7% 93 52% 0.22
 Neurotic, stress-related and somatoform disorders 55 2% 5 9% 0.05
Chapter 6: G00-G99 Diseases of the nervous system
 Inflammatory diseases of the central nervous system 88 40% 57 65% 0.46
 Parkinson’s disease 73 78% 66 90% 0.15
 Dementia / Alzheimer’s disease 465 54% 365 78% 0.20
  Dementia 229 34% 146 64% 0.10
  Alzheimer’s disease 236 42% 118 50% 0.28
 Epilepsy 296 19% 159 54% 0.30
 Transient cerebral ischaemic attacks and related syndromes 34 0% 3 9% 0.07
 Cerebral palsy / other paralytic syndromes 78 9% 20 26% 0.09
Chapter 9: I00-I99 Diseases of the circulatory system
 Chronic rheumatic heart disease 88 17% 17 19% 0.10
 Hypertensive diseases 272 31% 174 64% 0.02
  Essential (primary) hypertension 6 0% 2 33% 0.00
  Other hypertensive diseases 266 32% 161 61% 0.03
 Ischaemic heart diseases 3144 85% 2890 92% 0.30
  Acute myocardial infarction 2692 68% 1980 74% 0.62
  Other ischaemic heart diseases 452 61% 365 81% 0.05
 Pulmonary embolism 648 36% 521 80% 0.34
 Conduction disorders / cardiac arrhythmias 1864 16% 1087 58% 0.13
 Heart failure 3842 14% 2043 53% 0.39
 Cerebrovascular diseases 4829 74% 4476 93% 0.69
  Intracranial haemorrhage 2181 66% 1929 88% 0.76
  Cerebral infarction 2081 40% 991 48% 0.52
  Stroke, not specified as haemorrhage or infarction 460 53% 312 68% 0.23
  Other cerebrovascular diseases 141 16% 54 38% 0.05
 Atherosclerosis 448 29% 276 62% 0.22
 Arterial embolism / thrombosis 282 33% 136 48% 0.41
 Phlebitis, thrombophlebitis, venous embolism / thrombosis 70 21% 35 50% 0.08
Chapter 10: J00-J99 Diseases of the respiratory system
 Pneumonia 2926 22% 2027 69% 0.32
 Chronic lower respiratory diseases 892 78% 801 90% 0.20
  Bronchitis, emphysema / other chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases 868 78% 773 89% 0.21
  Asthma 20 60% 13 65% 0.07
  Bronchiectasis 5 40% 2 40% 0.10
Chapter 11: K00-K95 Diseases of the digestive system
 Gastric / duodenal ulcer 376 47% 216 57% 0.51
 Gastritis and duodenitis 31 16% 9 29% 0.15
 Diseases of appendix 33 70% 24 73% 0.62
 Inguinal hernia 56 39% 27 48% 0.45
 Paralytic ileus / intestinal obstruction without hernia 1092 35% 746 68% 0.45
 Diverticular disease of intestine 429 60% 300 70% 0.53
 Diseases of the liver 1161 64% 1040 90% 0.40
  Alcoholic liver disease 560 79% 477 85% 0.49
  Other diseases of liver 612 25% 406 66% 0.23
 Cholelithiasis / cholecystitis 199 56% 130 65% 0.44
 Acute pancreatitis / other diseases of the pancreas 179 71% 158 88% 0.54
Chapter 12: L00-L99 Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissue
 Infections of the skin / subcutaneous tissue 71 23% 23 32% 0.19
Chapter 13: M00-M99 Diseases of the musculoskeletal system / connective tissue
 Arthrosis 112 28% 47 42% 0.21
 Systemic connective tissue disorders 65 63% 50 77% 0.21
 Soft tissue disorders 122 16% 37 30% 0.19
 Disorders of bone density / structure 94 13% 33 35% 0.08
 Osteomyelitis 35 14% 18 51% 0.29
Chapter 14: N00-N99 Diseases of the genitourinary system
 Renal tubulo-interstitial diseases 87 16% 36 41% 0.20
 Renal failure 1206 23% 826 68% 0.13
Total Cases (sum of 69 master categories) 47,311 57% 36,442 77%