Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Encodings, means, and notes of variables

From: Health status in a transitional society: urban-rural disparities from a dynamic perspective in China

Independent variables Category Frequency Percentage (%) Note
Gender male female 30,330 32,425 48.3 51.7  
Age     Mean = 46.22 Standard Deviation = 15.48
Hukou urban rural 29,401 33,354 46.9 53.1  
Political status party member not party member 6608 56,147 10.5 89.5 party is the Communist Party of China (CPC)
Marital status being married single/divorce/widowed 50,703 12,052 80.8 19.2  
Education illiteracy primary school junior high school senior high school college or more 8029 14,680 18,919 12,675 8452 12.8 23.4 30.1 20.2 13.5  
Work status employment unemployment 41,154 21,601 65.6 34.4 unemployment includes jobless, students, and retirement
Period 2005–2013    7 periods
Cohort     15 cohort groups
Dependent variable
 SRH very poor poor fair good very good 2332 10,484 11,883 22,470 15,586 3.7 16.7 18.9 35.8 24.8 treating as continuous variable approximately